skip navigation
Home Associations MAHA District 8 About Contact

Welcome

The Central Upper Peninsula Hockey League offers a structured environment for youth hockey in Michigan's Upper Peninsula.  Teams compete in the Michigan Amateur Hockey Association (MAHA) "B" Division, representing recreational hockey.


This site also hosts the MAHA District 8 Council.

Click the button on the top navigation bar or the link above to access District 8 content, including information about regional, district and state tournaments.

Send news items to cup@cuphockey.org

News

Congrats to CUP League Champions!

04/12/2022, 5:30pm EDT
By Walt Milligan

Congrats to the champs and runners-up! 

  • 10U Champion Escanaba Bink's Coca Cola
  • 10U Runner Up Escanaba Nicolet Bank
     
  • 12U Champion Escanaba UP Opthalmology
  • 12U Runner Up Marquette McDonalds
  • 12U Runner Up TAYHA Oswald's Bear Ranch
     
  • 14U Champion Manistique State Savings Bank
  • 14U Runner Up Escanaba Edwards Collision

Trophies will be given to CUP League Representatives at the CUP League Meeting on Saturday, April 23, to be brought back to the teams or sponsors.

Teams going to State Tournaments

02/07/2022, 2:15pm EST
By Walt Milligan

Congrats, and good luck to all!

  • 10U (Squirt) B - Escanaba Hawks - Nicolet Bank - District Champion
  • 10U (Squirt) AA - Marquette Road Machinery & Supplies  - District Champion
  • 12U (PeeWee) B - Escanaba Hawks - U.P. Ophthalmology Associates  - District Champion
  • 12U (PeeWee) A - Marquette Junior Hockey - Homestead Graphics
  • 12U (PeeWee) AA - Copper Country Portage Lake Flyers - Pat's Foods  - District Champion
  • 14U (Bantam) B - Ironwood Plastics - Host
  • 14U (Bantam) B - Escanaba Area Junior Hockey Edwards Collision  - District Champion
  • 14U (Bantam) AA - Copper Country Portage Lake Flyers G&J Site Solutions - Host
  • 14U (Bantam) AA -Marquette American Legion  - District Champion
  • 18U (Midget) BB - Marquette Main Street Pizza - Host
  • 18U (Midget) BB - Ontonagon Miners
  • 18U (Midget) BB - Manistique Elks
  • HS JV HS Div 2 - Marquette Togo's
  • 14U Girls B - Iron Range Superior Eagle / IQ Designs
  • 19U Girls B - Copper Country Kiwanis

District Tournament Schedules

01/23/2022, 2:00pm EST
By Walt Milligan

Schedules will be posted here as they come in.

14U B, Negaunee, January 28-30

AA (10U, 12U, 14U), Marquette, January 28-30

12U B, Escanaba, February 4-6

10U B, Manistique, February 4-6

There is no 18U District Tournament this year. All of our teams are playing in the States.

Regional Tournament Schedules

01/05/2022, 4:30pm EST
By Walt Milligan

The regionals are next weekend in Iron River and Escanaba. 

Schedules are here.

Need Team Website Reps!

11/15/2021, 9:30am EST
By Walt Milligan

Update, December 14:  We are up to 31 reps out of 37 teams.  Almost there!

--

We have 37 teams from 10U through 14U.  At this time, I have 11 volunteers to submit scores as the Team Website Representative. 

The league cannot function without these vital volunteers.

Please click the "Website Instructions" link to the left to see what is involved.  It is not very difficult if you are somewhat handy online.

Please click the "Website Team Reps" link to the left to see if your team has a rep.  If not (or if they are not entering scores), there is a link on that page where you can register.  It takes less than 5 minutes, and you will be given permission to edit your team page and enter scores shortly afterwards.

Thanks for considering this.