skip navigation
Home Associations MAHA District 8 About Contact

Welcome

The Central Upper Peninsula Hockey League offers a structured environment for youth hockey in Michigan's Upper Peninsula.  Teams compete in the Michigan Amateur Hockey Association (MAHA) "B" Division, representing recreational hockey.


This site also hosts the MAHA District 8 Council.

Click the button on the top navigation bar or the link above to access District 8 content, including information about regional, district and state tournaments.

Send news items to cup@cuphockey.org

News

High Performance Clinics re-scheduled

10/13/2019, 3:30pm EDT
By Walt Milligan

High Performance Clinics are now scheduled for November 5 and 6 from 6-10 pm at Houghton County Arena.  Coaches must attend both nights to get credit.  There will be lots of on-ice time.  

These clinics will move a Level 1 to a Level 2, or a Level 2 to a Level 3.  They will not count for obtaining Level 1 or Level 4.  

High Performance Coaching Clinics canceled

09/06/2019, 4:45pm EDT
By Walt Milligan

The "High Performance Coaching Clinics" that were briefly advertised here, associated with Kraft Hockeyville, have unfortunately been canceled.

The District is working on scheduling Level 2 and 3 Clinics in the Copper Country.  Updates will be posted as they are received.

Tentative District Tournaments

07/06/2019, 11:00am EDT
By Walt Milligan

Tentative tournament dates and locations are posted on the events calendar to the right.  These will be finalized at the District 8 Council meeting on October 19, 2019.  In rare circumstances, changes might be necesssary. 

CUP League Champs

03/15/2019, 2:30pm EDT
By Walt Milligan

Congrats!

  • 10U Champion:  Escanaba UP Opthalmology
  • 10U Runner-up:  Marquette Range Bank
  • 10U Runner-up:  Marquette Elks
     
  • 12U Champion:  TAYHA Oswald's Bear Ranch
  • 12U Runner-up:  Marquette Econo Foods
     
  • 14U Champion:  TAYHA/Munising French Trucking
  • 14U Runner-up:  Escanaba Skradski Funeral Home
     
  • 18U Champion:  Calumet/Copper Country Keweenaw Gatorbar
  • 18U Champion:  Marinette/Menominee Thunder

In the cases of multiple champions or runners-up, the teams were tied in the standings. CUP League By-Laws specify that both teams are awarded the honor in the case of ties.

State Champs

03/15/2019, 2:15pm EDT
By Walt Milligan

District 8 teams fared well at the State Championships this year.

State Champions:

  • Mite half-ice, White Division:  Marquette Jr Wildcats
  • 12U B:  TAYHA Oswald's Bear Ranch
  • 12U AA:  Marquette Superior Hockey
  • 14U B:  TAYHA/Munising French Trucking
  • 14U AA:  Marquette American Legion Post 44
  • 19U Tier 3 Girls:  Marquette mBank

State Runners-up:

  • Mite half-ice, Blue Division:  Marquette Jr Wildcats
  • 16U B:  Calumet/Copper Country Keweenaw Gatorbar

Marquette's 14U AA team will compete in the National Championship in South Bend, IN April 4-8, 2019.